PRIVACY POLICY

A.K.A. THE BIT NO ONE WANTS TO READ, BUT LEGALLY WE HAVE TO PUBLISH.

We're in the process of writing this and getting it checked by our lawyers. In the meantime, if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or the use of your data, please get in touch with emma@biglittlelondon.com 

How we use your personal information 

 

Introduction

 

This policy is for people whose personal information we use as part of BIG little London business.

 

Whenever we collect personal information we will be up front about this and will explain what we intend to do with it. We will also give you clear options regarding the ways in which your personal information is used.  

 

Below we explain how BIG little LDN uses (and protects) personal information – including information from the use of our website and participating in campaigns organised by BIG little LDN and our clients. Consequently, please read the following carefully to understand how we use your personal information and, importantly, your rights.  

 

Who we are

 

BIG little London Limited ICO registration number is Z2323468 and our entry on the register can be viewed here. However, in this policy, ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘BIG little’ each mean all the companies that make up BIG little London Limited.

 

What personal information we use 

 

We collect and use the following types of personal information:

 

•Contact information (for example, your name, email address and phone numbers).

•Basic information about you (for example, the business you work for, your job title).

 

•Details of any contact or correspondence we have had with you.

 

•Financial details (for example, details about any payments you have made to us and where necessary your bank details).

 

•Information about how you use our services.

 

•Information about your consumer preferences. 

 

•Information about how you use our website (for example, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

 

•Information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type.

 

How we collect this information 

 

We collect your personal information when you:

 

•Register or fill in forms on our site (www.biglittlelondon.com).

 

•Subscribe to our mailing lists.

 

•Participate in any promotions or competitions sponsored, promoted or offered by us or one of our clients.

 

•Give us feedback, correspond with us or report a problem with our site. 

 

•Take part in consumer research

 

•Use our site

 

What we use your personal information for

 

We use your information to provide you with: 

 

•Products or services you have requested either from us or our clients

 

•A personalised experience and a better understanding of your needs

 

•Relevant marketing communications and adverts

 

•Updates from us or our clients which you have asked for

 

•Important information relating to products, services or promotions (for example, confirming a meeting, reminding you of an upcoming event or letting you know about changes that may affect you).

 

•Emails about specific topics, news and updates you have requested to hear about.

 

•Opportunities to take part in consumer research.

 

We also use your information to:

 

•Measure and understand how people respond to a variety of marketing activity so that we can ensure our work is well-targeted, relevant and effective

 

•Analyse and continually improve the services we offer, our website and our other products

 

•Keep our accounts, records and databases accurate and relevant

 

•Support and manage out staff

 

•Fulfil our legal obligations to regulators and official authorities

 

•Exercise our legal rights (including in relation to legal proceedings)

 

In addition, we sometimes have to use personal information to detect and reduce fraud.

 

Legal ground for our use of your personal information 

 

If you are a business proprietor, senior stake holder or other staff member of a business we do not have a contract with, we will use the legitimate interests of our business for marketing communications. We will always consider your rights and your privacy before using your personal information for the purposes of our business.  Where your rights or privacy override our business interests, we will not use your personal information.  

 

Where we have a contract with you, we will use your personal information where necessary for the purposes of the contract. Importantly, if you do not provide us with enough personal information, we may not be able to enter into or fulfil a contract with you.

 

Separately from our business purposes, we will also use your personal information where we have a legal obligation to do so. For example, if a regulator or official authority asks us for your personal information.  

 

If we collect information for one purpose and then intend to use it for a different purpose, we will seek your consent to do so and/or inform you where necessary or appropriate.  

 

Automated decision making

 

We do not use automated decision making on our website.   

 

Sharing your information 

 

We share your personal information with the following organisations that handle or store information on our behalf:

 

- Hubspot

 

In some cases we also share information with partner organisations who are involved in the products, services or promotions. For example:

 

•Agencies

 

•Freelancers/contractors hired to work on your contract.

 

How long we keep your personal information 

 

To help Big little London operate our service and meet our legal obligations we will store personal information for six years after the date of the service or campaign for which the information was used originally used. We will only hold information for a longer or shorter period where we are under a legal obligation to do so.     

 

Your rights 

 

It is important that you are familiar with and easily able to exercise the following rights:

 

•The right to be informed personal information relating to you is being used or stored (which is what this privacy notice is for).

 

•The right to access personal information relating to you which we use or hold.

 

• The right to object to direct marketing.

 

•The right to object to the use of personal information relating to you carried out on the ground of legitimate interests.

 

•The right to withdraw consent to the use or storage of your personal information.

 

•The right to erasure of information relating to you that we use or hold (only in some circumstances).

 

•The right of data portability.

 

•The right to have personal information relating to you rectified if it is inaccurate.

 

•The right to have personal data relating to you restricted or blocked from being used or stored.

 

Please be aware that these rights are not always absolute and there may be some situations in which you cannot exercise them or they are not relevant.  To help you understand how they work, we have provided links to the Information Commissioner’s Office’s guidance on each of the rights.

 

Data Protection Contacts

 

BIG little London Limited 

 

Kemp House, 

160 City Road, 

London, 

United Kingdom, 

EC1V 2NX

 

emma@biglittlelondon.com

 

https://www.biglittlelondon.com/contact

 

You also have a right to make a complaint to your local privacy supervisory authority.  Our main establishment is in the UK, where the local supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner:

 

Information Commissioner's Office

 

Wycliffe House 

Water Lane 

Wilmslow 

Cheshire, United 

SK9 5AF 

 

Phone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745 

 

www.ico.org.uk

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to emma@biglittlelondon.com

 

Website Terms of Use

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.biglittlelondon.com (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

 

Information about us

www.biglittlelondon.com is a site operated by BIG little London Limited (we), a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 11111954 whose registered office is at Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX.

 

Accessing our site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

 

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.

 

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

 

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

 

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it other than any third party intellectual property rights. Those works are protected by copyright laws, trademark laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

 

The trademarks, logos, and service marks (collectively the "Trademarks") displayed on this site are our registered and unregistered Trademarks other than any third party intellectual property rights. In addition, page headers, graphics, icons and scripts are our service marks and our protected intellectual property and may not be copied, used or imitated without the prior written consent of BIG little London Limited. Nothing contained on this site should be construed as granting, by implication, or otherwise, any licence or right to use any Trademark displayed on this site or those of any third party without our express written permission. Your misuse of the Trademarks displayed on this site, or any other content on this site is strictly prohibited. You may print off copies, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site.

 

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. You may not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy or distribute or use for commercial purposes any of the materials or contents of our site without our permission. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site and the owners of the Trademarks on our site must always be acknowledged. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

 

You are also advised that we will enforce our intellectual property rights to the fullest extent permitted by the law.

 

Reliance on information posted

Any information, commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

 

Our site includes links to other web sites or material which are beyond our control. We are not responsible for content on the Internet or World Wide Web pages or any other site outside our site.

 

Our site changes regularly

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

 

Our liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. You must bear the risks associated with the use of the internet.

 

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

 

All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.

Incompatibility of our site with any of your computer equipment, software or telecommunications links.

Unsuitability, unreliability or inaccuracy of our site.

To the fullest extent permitted by law you acknowledge and agree that we will not be liable to you or any third party for any consequential or incidental damages (including but not limited to loss of income or revenue, loss of business, loss of profits or contracts, loss of anticipated savings, loss of data, loss of goodwill, wasted management or office time and/or any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable). This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law. Nothing in these terms shall affect the statutory rights of a consumer.

 

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all liabilities, claims and expenses that arise out of the content you submit, post or transmit via our site, or from your use/misuse of our site or the use/misuse by any person for whom you are responsible or from your violation of these terms.

 

Information about you and your visits to our site

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

 

Uploading material to our site

Any material you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and nonproprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy. You are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic or profane material or any material that would constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered unlawful and/or a criminal offence.

 

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of our site.

 

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

 

Linking to our site

You may not link to our home page without our express written consent. Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site without our prior written consent. We reserve the right to withdraw any linking permission without notice. If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to emma@biglittlelondon.com.

 

Links from our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

 

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact 

emma@biglittlelondon.com

 

Jurisdiction and applicable law

These terms of use are governed and construed in accordance with English law and any disputes will be decided only by the English courts.

Thank you for visiting our site

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

© 2019 by BIG little London Limited.

emma@biglittlelondon.com

Privacy Policy